Entry requirements

DIPLOMA
Academic requirements

You need to be aged 18 or over and have obtained any of the following or their equivalents - GCSE, iGCSE, GNVQ, School Leavers Certificate, Mittlere Reife.

Practical requirements
We want you to show us that you are passionate about learning all aspects of the filmmaking process! The course structure is designed in such a way that you will be relied upon by your fellow classmates to work as part of a busy crew on many projects and in different roles throughout the course of the year.

DEGREE
Academic requirements

If you are aged 18 or over and achieved one of the following or their equivalents, you are eligible to apply for any of our degree courses:

A Level, Baccalaureate, International Baccalaureate, Abitur, BTEC National Diploma, Scottish Highers, Diploma di Maturità, di Esame di Stato, Título de Bachillerato or other equivalents

Practical requirements
We'll ask to see evidence of film-related experience you've had with either camera equipment (e.g. a DSLR or handycam), filmmaking software (e.g. FCPx, or Premier Pro) or in the organisation of a production. Where possible you should provide links to a showreel showing films or videos you have either directed, shot, edited, or produced (or a combination of roles), or a CV detailing projects you may have worked on in other departments, photographic essays, or scripts you have written.

We understand that people have vastly different types of experience and we will be happy to take the time to chat with you about where you are at, to help you figure out if this course is right for you.

No formal qualifications?
Don’t worry, you may still be able to apply for one of our courses. We will need to evaluate three things before deciding which course will be most appropriate for you:

  • Your verbal and/or written communication skills in English
  • Your subject knowledge
  • Your practical experience

Visa requirements
Citizens of EU countries or those with an EU passport, do not require a visa to study in Germany.

For non-EU citizens, before you make your application we ask that you investigate the options for obtaining a visa for your country of origin. If you are made an offer to study with us, you will be required to show evidence of your visa before we can officially accept you on to the course.

For more extensive visa information please see our visa information page on the dBs Music website.