Academic requirements

To complete our application you will need to provide proof of your level of academic qualification. Once you submit the Application Form, our admissions team will send you a survey which will help you understand which of the following categories describe your situation, as well as the types of documentation you need to provide.

  • Standard - By September 2019 you will have completed your basic formal schooling (if you're still in school you can apply with your current transcript and send us your certificate in the summer): A Level, Baccalaureate, International Baccalaureate, Abitur, BTEC National Diploma, GED (high school diploma), Scottish Highers, Diploma di Maturità, di Esame di Stato, Título de Bachillerato or other equivalents. You will also be at least 18 years old.

  • Mature - You have no qualifications in the traditional sense (so standard doesn't fit you) but you are able to send a detailed CV of what you’ve been doing in the fields of film, acting, or visual effects and animation. For this category you must be at least 21 years old.

  • Non-standard - If neither Standard nor Mature describe your situation, then you may belong in Non-standard. The easiest way to find out if this is for you is to just submit the Application Form. Our admissions team will then send you a survey with specific questions to help identify your level of academic qualification.

Practical Requirements

We want you to show us that you are passionate about your subject and keen to learn all the aspects involved in it. When it comes to your level of experience in the field, you will need to have at least a bit of exposure in order to apply to a 1-year, 2-year or 3-year course. Maybe you’ve made some things on your own or with friends? Whatever the case, if you’re determined to take your skills to the next level, we would love to hear from you.

English language requirements

Our courses are delivered in English. Applicants who do not have English as a first language will need to demonstrate English language proficiency at IELTS Level 6 or equivalent.

Visa requirements

If you apply to study with us, you will be required to show evidence of your visa before we can process your application and accept you on to the course. This doesn’t apply to those with an EU passport as they do not require a visa to study in Germany. Therefore, we ask that non-EU citizens investigate their options for obtaining a visa for your passport country before you make your application. 

For more extensive visa information please see the [visa information page] on our dBs Music website.

The application process

Here’s what our procedure looks like:

1. Submit the application form
This will ask for your personal and contact information as well as a written personal statement.

2. Fill out the survey
Our admissions team will email you a survey which will help you understand which level of qualification you have, which documents we need as proof of this and request (if possible) a link to your work online.

3. Pay the enrolment fee
Before offering you a place we want to make sure that we are providing the right course for your needs. Our admissions team will read all the information before making that decision. We’ll be as quick as we can!
If your application is approved you will receive an Offer Letter with an invoice for the non-refundable €750 enrolment fee. You should pay the enrolment fee within 2 weeks to secure your place.

4. Receive Acceptance Letter
We will confirm your payment of the enrolment fee and send you an acceptance letter.

More details information about each of these stages can be found on the application page for the course of your choice.

 

Have an questions about any of this? Feel free to send us an email: admissions [at] dbsberlin [dot] net